Privacy Policy

MetalTek Respects Your Privacy

Privacy Policy
(LAST UPDATE: 11/30/20)

1. Introduction
1.1 We are concerned about the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

2. Collecting personal information
2.1 We may collect, store, and process (use) the following kinds of personal information:
      (a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including but not necessarily limited to your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths);
      (b) information that you explicitly provide to us for when submitting a question, request for information, request for quote, downloading a document, applying for a position, or subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including, but not limited to, your name, job title, email address, phone number, street address, and information in attached documents you supply);
      (c) information expressed in or relating to any communications that you send to us, whether through our website or by other means;
      (d) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using your personal information
3.1 Personal information you submit to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We process personal information typically based on one or more of the following:
      (a) your consent;
      (b) our legitimate business interest;
      (c) execution of a contract with you or a relevant party;
      (d) complying with legal obligations

3.2 We may use your personal information to:
      (a) deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to through our website;
      (b) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
      (c) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
      (d) send you marketing communications relating to our business which may be of interest to you;
      (e) send you periodic surveys inviting you for your feedback;
      (f) process your job application;
      (g) provide information on our services and products;
      (h) properly process your inquiry submitted through our website;
      (i) effectively present our website and email communication to you

3.3 Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

3.4 You may inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive communications from us by updating your email preferences. This can be done via a link on the bottom of one of our emails.

3.5 We retain your information to the extent permitted by applicable law, as long as it is needed for the original purpose in which we obtained it or we have another lawful basis.

4. Disclosing personal information
4.1 We will never sell your personal data.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.4 We may disclose your personal information:
      (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
      (b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
      (c) in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
      (d) to third party service providers who provide (without limitation): administrative/operational services; data processing; marketing & communication services; website services; credit card processing
      (e) in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of our assets

5. Security of your personal information
5.1 We take technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.

5.2 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet, and that you disclose such information at your own risk.

6. Amendments
6.1 We update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes to this policy.

7. Your rights
7.1 You may at any time request that we not process your personal information for marketing purposes. This can be done via a link on the bottom of one of our emails.

7.2 You may at any time request what information, if any, we hold. You can submit a request by sending an email to Privacy@MetalTek.com. NOTE: We may require additional information from you to confirm your identity.

7.3 You may at any time request us to update or remove specific contact information we hold (if any). You can submit a request by sending an email to Privacy@MetalTek.com

7.4 You have the “right to be forgotten” and request that we delete your information we hold (if any). You can submit a request by sending an email to Privacy@MetalTek.com

7.5 You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority

7.6 You have the right to object, restrict, or withdraw consent of processing and communication

8. Third party websites
8.1 Our website may include hyperlinks to third party websites.

8.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies, terms and conditions, and practices of third parties, either in connection with their websites or otherwise. You agree to make yourself aware when you leave our website, and to read the privacy policies of each website that is linked from our website and that collects personal information.

9. Updating information
9.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10. Cookies
10.1 Our website uses cookies.

10.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

10.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information stored about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10.4 The information that is collected by cookies on our website is used to analyze the use of our website to help guide improvements and to improve the functionality of our website.

10.5 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

10.6 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.

10.7 Blocking or deleting all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of our website.

10.8 The following types of cookies may be used when you visit our site:

      (a) Advertising Cookies: Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

      (b) Analytics Cookies: Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the site, and how they interact with and move around once on the site. These cookies let us know what features on the site are working the best and what features on the site can be improved.

      (c) Our Cookies: Our cookies are “first-party cookies” and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the site will not work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser but may affect the functionality of the Site.

      (d) Personalization Cookies: Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the site.

      (e) Security Cookies: Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

      (f) Site Management Cookies: Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

      (g) Third-Party Cookies: Third-party cookies may be place on your computer when you visit the site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

10.9 This Website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Web site operators (us) analyze how users use our site. The anonymous information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this anonymous information for evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity, including the number of visitors to the Website, from whence they have come to the Website, the pages they visit, and the length of time they have spent on the Website, for ourselves and other Web site operators. We use these reports to improve the way our Website works. Google may also transfer the information collected by the Google Analytics cookie to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. To opt out of Google Analytics Tracking, follow this link to get a tool to allow your browser to opt out of Google Analytics tracking: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

10.10 This Website uses Google Tag Manager (“GTM”). It is a Tag Management System that allows JavaScript and HTML tags to be quickly deployed and updated on our website for tracking and analytics. We use GTM on our website to include Google Analytics. If you have performed deactivation, GTM takes this deactivation into account. For more information about GTM’s privacy practices please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and terms of use at https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy.

10.11 This website uses Google Adwords for targeting and remarketing. We collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website of entities for which we serve advertisements (our “Advertisers”), or the websites and online services where we display advertisements (“Publishers”). We use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behavior of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Remarketing”). We collect information about where you saw the ads we serve you and what ads you clicked on. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-out Page. Users may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Page (mentioned above). Users may opt out of third-party vendor use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out Page: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

10.12 This Website uses Hotjar. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar does not track or record visitors who have cookies disabled. In fact, the Hotjar script doesn't properly load its different components if it detects that cookies are disabled. For more information about Hotjar cookies and to view the privacy policy, please refer to https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information You may opt-out by visiting https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

10.13 We use HubSpot for our online marketing activities (including E-mail marketing newsletters and automated mailings, social media publishing & reporting, reporting (e.g. traffic sources, access), contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), landing pages and contact form). HubSpot is a marketing automation tool used for web hosting, email marketing and social media
marketing. It tracks and reports internet activities. HubSpot uses the following data collected to track and monitor the use of our service:
• in anonymous form: browser information, demographic data, hardware/software type, page views, serving domains
• in pseudonymous form: IP address, location-based data, clickstream data
• in contact form: name and personal contact details (email address, telephone number), company name, content interest, web interaction, downloaded materials
For more information on the privacy practices of HubSpot, please visit the HubSpot Privacy & Terms web page: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

10.14 We embed videos that are hosted on YouTube. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page. To view their privacy policy, visit https://www.youtube.com/static?template=terms.

10.15 We use the “Facebook pixel” from Facebook. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad and come to our site. The data collected is anonymous. To learn more about Facebook’s data policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

10.16 We use the LinkedIn Ads cookie to track the success of LinkedIn advertising. This cookie is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of advertising by understanding the actions people take on our website. To view their privacy policy, visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

10.17 We use a service named Optimizely to A/B test our website to see which variation performs best to optimize the user experience. A/B testing means we show different variations of our site to visitors. For more information visit https://www.optimizely.com/privacy.

10.18 This site uses Google reCAPTCHA. It is a SPAM protection service provided by Google that helps protect websites from spam and abuse. It may analyze traffic, (potentially containing Users’ Personal Data) with the purpose of filtering the parts of traffic recognized as Bots or SPAM and “keeping automated software from engaging in abusive activities on your site”. To view Google’s privacy policy, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

10.19 This site use Cloudflare to ensure traffic to our site is from a real person and provides security against malicious acts. To view their privacy policy, visit https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

10.20 This site is built using WordPress. No personal information is collected. To view their privacy policy, visit https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/.

10.21 We use WPEngine to host our website. This service uses cookies to improve the performance and speed of our website. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://wpengine.com/legal/privacy/.

11. Children’s Information
11.1 If you are under 18 years of age, you are prohibited from sending any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child, we will delete that information and otherwise comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable law. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us at Privacy@MetalTek.com.

11.2 You must be at least 18 years of age to register with or use our website. This Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under 18 years of age may provide any personal information to us or on our website or use our website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18.

12. How To Get Ahold Of Us
      (a) Contact us at 262-544-7777 or 888-706-6892
      (b) Send us an email to Privacy@MetalTek.com
      (c) Submit the form on our Contact Us page
      (d) Send us a letter or visit us at the address below:
           MetalTek International
           905 E. St. Paul Avenue
           Waukesha, WI 53188